Residential Builder's Licenses

By Jason Weeks

Residential Builder’s Licenses

Do I need a residential builder’s license in Mississippi? Licensing of residential builders in Mississippi is governed by the Mississippi State of Contractors. According to their Rules and Regulations, “any corporation, partnership or individual who constructs a building or structure for sale for use by another . . . to be used by another as a residence when the total cost of the undertaking exceeds Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00)” must apply for and hold a Residential builder’s license.” Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-1(b).

Further, “any corporation, partnership or individual who undertakes or offers to undertake [to remodel] an existing residence when the total cost of the improvements exceeds Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00)” must apply for and hold a Residential builder’s license.” Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-1(c).

For more information on Mississippi Residential Builder’s Licensing, please visit www.msboc.us.

Jason Weeks
Attorney
RANDALL | SEGREST

1

About Jason Weeks

Jason’s primary practice is focused on Commercial Litigation which centers on the needs of clients in the areas of Construction, Real Estate and Business Services.

    You May Also Like